ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80423
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-NOV-2010
Time:02.00 pm
Type:Challenger II
Operator:Mitchell, Thomas, pilot
Registration: N448WM
C/n / msn: CH2-1002-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sauk County, 3 miles north of Sauk Prairie Airport, Prarie du Sac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sauk Prairie Airport, 91C
Destination airport:Merrill, Wisconsin
Narrative:
Witnesses on the ground saw material loosen from both wings and fly off before the airplane crashed.

Sources:
http://www.wiscnews.com/news/article_73e0f122-e62f-11df-8b49-001cc4c03286.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N448WM
http://www.airnav.com/airport/91C