Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80437

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:20 MU RAF
Registration: TH979
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TH979: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Aston Down. 10/10/1951
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 20 MU RAF