Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 152 N49696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80444

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:1:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:KCN Aero Club
Registration: N49696
MSN: 15283496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gardner, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was practising night flying when he was forced to make an emergency landing in a field due to fuel exhaustion. No injuries reported and aircraft damage minimal.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kctv5.com/news/25603803/detail.html]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_49696.txt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1995 N49696 The School Of The Ozarks 0 Oakgrove, AR sub