ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80561
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:27-AUG-1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: E5965
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Lecluse -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rellinghamm (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An S.E.5a pilot, Cox served with 2 Squadron on the Western Front, scoring five victories in 1918. On 27 August 1918, after downing three enemy aircraft, he was shot down AA and captured by the Germans.
Crew:
Lt.George J. Cox (pilot) AFC - POW