Accident North American AT-6F Texan N164US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80597

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164US
MSN: 121-42409
Total airframe hrs:5766 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (FIT)
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (FIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a local, revenue sightseeing flight with a passenger in the aft seat. The flight was recorded on a glareshield-mounted personal video recorder. About 12 minutes into the flight, the pilot commented about an unspecified problem; however, the flight continued. Conversation regarding the airplane’s fuel state indicated that there was adequate fuel on board for the flight. After air work and sightseeing, the flight returned to the local traffic pattern. After turning onto final approach for landing, the engine completely lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and the airplane crashed short of the runway.

Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed a visible crack in the soldered seam on one of the metal floats. Although there was some impact damage to the carburetor, the cracked float was located inside a fuel chamber that was undamaged. Further examination of the float fracture revealed that it was the result of a dent in the float. The fracture surface was coated with a lead-based corrosion product that was also on the inside of the float, suggesting that the crack had been open and corroding for an extended time period. It is likely that the crack in the float provided a fuel path that allowed the float to fill with fuel, resulting in a carburetor malfunction. Examination of the airplane’s records did not reveal documentation of recent carburetor maintenance.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a cracked carburetor float and resulting carburetor malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/44-81687, N68787, N36JS. To: N687VT.

Location