Incident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80606

Date:Monday 8 November 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force helicopter on a routine flight to Siachen glacier on Monday crashed in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir, injuring both the pilots on board.
The Cheetah helicopter crashed at 11 am while on a flight to the icy heights of Siachen, defence sources said.
The pilots were injured in the crash and immediately evacuated to Leh for treatment, they said.

Sources:

https://www.deccanchronicle.com/national/iaf-chopper-crashes-ladakh-313