Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-TCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80617

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-TCG
MSN: 3271
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ogg, 44 km WSW of Rolleston, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rolleston, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 9 November 2010, the sole occupant student pilot of a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 Beta II, registered VH TCG, was engaged in a helicopter aerial stock mustering operation at Mount Ogg, near Rolleston, Queensland.

At about 11:00 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot contacted the ground component of the mustering party via radio, advising them that several cattle had been located. That component, which was on horseback, headed towards the location identified by the pilot. One of the ground party had a discussion over the radio with the pilot at about 11:15 EST. Another call was made about 5 minutes later, but without success.

At about 11:30 EST, one of the ground party discovered the wreckage of the helicopter near the position where the pilot had reported finding the cattle. The pilot was fatally injured and the helicopter sustained serious damage.

The wreckage was located in a heavily-timbered valley at about 1,800 feet. The trees in the area were reported to be up to about 150 feet tall. Photographic and witness information indicated that the main wreckage was located at the base of an iron bark tree. Score marks on the tree were consistent with the helicopter sliding down the trunk of he tree. The helicopter had impacted the ground in an almost inverted, right side-low, nose-down attitude.

All of the major components, including the main rotor blades, tail boom and tail rotor were attached to the helicopter. Several branches from a gum tree were identified amongst the wreckage.

Contributing safety factors:
- The pilot had not met the competency standard required to operate a helicopter unsupervised.
- The pilot was conducting aerial stock mustering without having received any training for low flying or mustering tasks.

The investigation did not identify any organisational or systemic issues that might adversely affect the future safety of aviation operations. However, the accident does provide a timely reminder of the importance of ensuring that flight crews have the appropriate competencies and currency before engaging in highly-skilled tasks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-092/
NTSB
3. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/TCG
4. http://www.asasi.org/papers/2011/Investigating%20Without%20Systemic%20Issues%20-%20Rob%20Chopin.pdf
5. http://www.news.com.au/rolleston-man-dies-in-chopper-crash-while-mustering-cattle/story-e6freoof-1225950236591?from=public_rss
6. http://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/story/2010/11/09/man-killed-chopper-crash/
7. https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/story/2010/11/11/rolleston-mourns-a-local-legend/
8. https://mapcarta.com/29945250