Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80638

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: HR240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Mosquito HR240: Took off for a training flight. 10/03/1945
Swung on take-off and hit chimney pot and subsequently the aircraft belly-landed at RAFCharterhall.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt