Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80640

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2010
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hodeida Airfield -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yemeni MiG-21 crashed about 700 meters from the airport runway at Hodeida on the Red Sea during a training flight. The pilot, Saleh Al-Faqihowi managed to eject. The accident was caused by technical problems.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20101115063745/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-5339