Accident Lockheed U-2C 373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80646

Date:Friday 8 September 1967
Time:11:05
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 35th Squadron
Registration: 373
MSN: 56-6706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tom Huang flew this mission in 373 over Jiangsu province, Shanghai, and Hangzhou. He was shot down by Chinese-made Red Flag 2 by PLAAF 14th Surface-to-Air Guided Missile Battalion over Jiaxing and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_U-2#Eins.C3.A4tze_und_Geschichte
http://www.u2sr71patches.co.uk/a12U2loction.htm
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2009-11-09/1417573145.html