ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80647
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JAN-1965
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 358
C/n / msn: 56-6691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:southwest of Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyuan - RCTP
Destination airport:Taoyuan - RCTP
Narrative:
Jack Chang took off in 358 from Taoyuan at about 1830 and the aircraft was shot down in Inner Mangolia at about 2115 by missiles fired by PLAAF 1st Surface-to-Air Guided Missile Battalion and was captured alive. He was also released on November 10, 1982.

Wreckage re-assembled and put on display at Peoples Republic of China Military Museum, Beijing, China

Sources:
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_U-2#Eins.C3.A4tze_und_Geschichte

Lockheed U-2C wreckage on display at the Military Museum of the Chinese People's Revolution, Beijing, PRC proxy war