Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80673

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Garzweiler-Otzenrath Road, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR248/K: Takeoff for night intruder mission /patrolling railways and roads in the north Netherlands. 18/11/1944.
Missing. Aircraft was shot down by a German night-fighter. 19/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ391873) Alexander Stuart ANDERSON (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Lt (NZ421944) John Warren TAYLOR (nav.) RNZAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/page/38
3.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF