ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80684
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUL-1981 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-PDK |
| C/n / msn: | 28R-7931138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Warburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
| Destination airport: | Kopenhagen - EKCH |
Narrative:One wing of the aircraft and the tailplane broke up in flight. The fuselage with four people inside crashed into a field and burned out. Pilot had 0.71‰ alcohol.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1020.pdf