Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-OQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80712

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe der Sektion Thurgau des AeCS
Registration: HB-OQW
MSN: 28-7690049
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nassen, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lommis - LSZT
Destination airport:Lommis - LSZT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a high-tension powerline, but the pilot was able to fly back to the airfield with a 43m long line around the aircraft. He landed in Lommis - LSZT well and was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1583.pdf
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-28-181-Cherokee/1131684/?sid=789313974fd39127c8783ff64794e853_ (picture of the aircraft)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2014 HB-OQW Motorfluggruppe Thurgau 1 Mörikon w/o
Mid-air collision