Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80718

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Flugschule Basel AG
Registration: HB-PQD
MSN: 28-90149
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremgarten - EDTG
Destination airport:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a crashlanding in Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB. Propeller and fuselage were damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000191719.html (picture)
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-PQD.pdf