Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80722

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Basel
Registration: HB-PLX
MSN: 28-8190310
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montmelon, JU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel-Mulouse - LFSB
Destination airport:Toulouse - LFBO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed en-route from Basel-Mulouse - LFSB to Toulouse - LFBO. All four occupants were klilled and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1474.pdf