ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80732
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-NOV-1980
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Operator:Motorfluggruppe Obersimmental
Registration: HB-OLI
C/n / msn: 28.....?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zweisimmen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Destination airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled during the initial climb and crashed into a field injuring one occupant substantial and the other three minor. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1008.pdf