Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80747

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1988
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aéroleasing SA
Registration: HB-PIH
MSN: 28-8516035
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vouvry, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:La Côte - LSGP
Destination airport:La Côte - LSGP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed en-route killing the pilot and a photographer onboard. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1304.pdf