ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80822
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-AUG-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 00402 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing after launch from Hornet to make simulated attack. 4 crew mssing.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html