ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80983
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 32005 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dove in and exploded Oahu, HI during aerial gunnery practice. 11 killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 