ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81001
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUL-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 06327
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due to fuel exhaustion during glide bomb practice off NAS Ft. Lauderdale, FL.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html