ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81031
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 05919 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff from USS Princeton with depth charges . 3 crew OK.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 