Accident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 03433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81114

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:VF-4, US Navy
Registration: 03433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Iceland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 November 1943 the aircraft carrier USS Ranger left Iceland at 0900 hrs to return to Boston after operations with the British Home Fleet. The temperature was below zero and the ship ran into a violent storm. Powerful winds blew the F4F-4 Buno 03433 of VF-4 overboard with a man (AMM3c James D. Westmoreland) inside. He was lost at sea. Another fighter ended in the catwalk. A 25-inch crack in the Ranger´s hull was also caused by the violent storm and was covered with a welded plate.

Sources:

http://www.airgroup4.com/crochet.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLNov43.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html