ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81116
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-NOV-1943
Time:
Type:Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 13080
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair with P-39 during training near MCAS El Centro, CA. Pilot killed, P-39 pilot OK.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html