ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8117
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAR-1972
Time:13:51
Type:Cessna 205
Operator:Air Pacific *
Registration: N8161Z
C/n / msn: 205-0161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Canyonville, OR -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Eugene, OR
Destination airport:Grants Pass,Oreg
Narrative:
Pilot attempted turnaround in canyon due low clgs.Lost ctl.Checkout in type aircraft inadequate.

Sources:
NTSB