ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81173
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JAN-1944
Time:
Type:Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 03804
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure shortly after takeoff from NAS Atlantic City, NJ and crashlanded on Brigantine Beach . Pilot OK but aircraft never flew again.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html