ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81185
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 13213 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched 5 miles off landing strip at Torokina on combat mission. Pilot OK
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 