ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81196
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-FEB-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 32085 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff from Munda air field, New Georgia, South Pacific. SOC, no fatalities.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html