ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81201
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 13 February 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 13198 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
Pakistan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went into inverted spin during aerobatics near MCAS Goleta, CA. Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 