ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8126
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAY-1967 |
Time: | 13:45 |
Type: | Cessna U206B |
Owner/operator: | Cenla Skyways |
Registration: | N3462L |
MSN: | U206-0762 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Alexandria, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Alexandria International Airport, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX) |
Destination airport: | Alexandria International Airport, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged May 30, 1967 in a parachute dropping sortie over Alexandria, Lousiana: jump master pulled through the side of the aircraft when his reserve parachute accidentally opened inside aircraft. The jump master was killed, the other four persons on board (pilot and three other parachutists) were unharmed, and the aircraft landed safely back at Alexandria International Airport, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW67A0115 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=18775&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3462L 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N3462L/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000195352.html 5.
http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/n3462l.html