Incident North American PBJ-1C Mitchell 35040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81261

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American PBJ-1C Mitchell
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 35040
MSN: 42-64725
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington D.C. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington D.C.
Narrative:
In landing accident ice on runway Washington, DC. Squadron assignment not listed but some members of VMB-613 were onboard.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html