Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2151J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 813

Date:Saturday 8 December 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wausau Flying Service
Registration: N2151J
MSN: 17-80679
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wausau, WI (AUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported completing three takeoffs and full stop landings on runway 30, and then he switched to runway 04 (3078 feet long, 100 feet wide, ice, snow covered). After landing on runway 04, the airplane skidded on a patch of packed snow and the pilot reported that he "Lost control. Plane ran off side of runway." The pilot tried to hold the yoke back but the nosewheel dug into soft snow on the side of the runway and the airplane nosed over. The pilot was not injured. He did not report any mechanical malfunctions. The right wing rear spar was bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors that contributed to the accident included the snow on the runway and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080104X00020&key=1

Location