Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 02270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81305

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 02270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in lagoon on Efate Island, New Hebrides after running out of fuel. Reported recently recovered and delivered to Classic Jets Fighter Museum, Adelaide, Australia

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html