Incident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 32073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81331

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 32073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAAS Camp Kearney -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Crashed into building during takeoff from Camp Kearney. 11 killed."
This is not as I remember it. A large group of us were doing happy hour on the morning of June 6, 1944. There was a low overcast, perhaps above one or two hundred feet. The PB4Y-1 was airborne and flying toward the runway area It came swooping down out of the overcast at a distance of about a half mile or so, and went back out of sight. Then it came in view again, heading straight for the front of the group. It crashed into a building (we were told it was a guard barracks, and that many on the ground were killed), perhaps a couple of hundred feet in front of us. . Parts, including the bow turret came sliding down the apron. I was too scared to run. I just fell to the ground. When the commotion stopped, I looked around and didn't see anyone anywhere near me. I guess they weren't as scared as I was, and they surely took off in a hurry.

Sources:

edkvining@gmail.com