Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 18185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81342

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 18185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While landing at Lewiston caught in slipstream of preceding aircraft, stalled and overturned. Pilot unhurt but aircraft DBR and SOC.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html