Incident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 03417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81349

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 03417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down 2 dive bombers and 5 torpedo bombers during Battle of Santa Cruz. Aicraft w/o NAS Jacksonville.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html