Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81361

Date:Sunday 9 July 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched at sea off San Diego due to engine problems. Crew suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html