Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81376

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit trees at low altitude while circling a crash site near NAS Deland, FL. Crew suffered major injuries.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html