Accident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk II JS666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81402

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk II
Owner/operator:1846 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JS666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bar Harbor, Hancock County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAS Brunswick
Destination airport:NAS Brunswick
Narrative:
While practicing crosswind dummy deck landings. Stalled, spun in, and burned one mile from Bar Harbour.
Pilot:
Sub-Lt (A) Cyril MOORE RNVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, August 1944