ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81521
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 28945 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed at NAS Deland, FL after engine fire on takeoff. Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 