Incident Douglas SBD-6 Dauntless 54793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81524

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-6 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 54793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled during landing at Ocean Field Green Island, South Pacific and force-landed in jungle . 2 crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html