Incident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 45546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81529

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 45546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared while on flight from Renard Field to Lunga field, 16th Field depot, Guadalcanan. 3 crew missing.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html