Incident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 46214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81533

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 46214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down near Chichi Jim . Pilot was George H. W. Bush, future president of USA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html