ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81550
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 36692 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In midair with 36448 during bomb run near Jacksonville Beach, FL. Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 