Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81551

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In midair with 36692 during bomb run near Jacksonville Beach, FL. Both crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html