Fuel exhaustion Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 28361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81566

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 28361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered fuel exhaustion during bomb practice near NAAS Cecil Field, FL.. Crew bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html