Accident Curtiss SBW-1B Helldiver JW121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81584

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:Day
Type:Curtiss SBW-1B Helldiver
Owner/operator:1820 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JW121
MSN: 60031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preesall Sands Bombing Range, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Burscough
Destination airport:RNAS Burscough
Narrative:
Royal Navy Curtiss Helldiver s/n JW121 was making a practice dive bombing attack on a floating target on the Preesall Bombing Range off Pilling Lane on the coast of Lancashire, when it failed to recover from its dive in time and crashed into the sea.
The pilot and his passenger were both killed.

Sub-Lt (A) Alan Edgar Neville (21) RNVR, and Assistant Steward Frank Thomas Turner (20) RN, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Both men are buried in Burscough Bridge (St John the Baptist) Churchyard.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/jw121.htm