Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat 70519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81606

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 70519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preston, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F6F-3 BuNo 70826 near Norwich, CT during night training mission. Both pilots killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/us/nearly-75-years-later-veterans-remember-plane-crash-in-rural-connecticut-1.601375