Incident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 32200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81686

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 32200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dunkeswell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 1944, three crews of VPB-103 flew patrols from NAF Dunkeswell, Devonshire, England. The first aircraft to leave at 0855 hrs in the morning was the PB4Y-1 Buno 32200 (former B-24J-20-CO 42-73178). It returned to base more than 9 hours later, at 1821 hrs. During the landing, the pilot used wrong setting for altimeter, thinking he was 500-ft higher than he really was during landing approach, and the landing was made 2000-ft down runway, the PB4Y-1 then overshooting and hitting two hedgerows. There was no casualty, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Crew OK:
Lt(jg) Robert O. Morgan (pilot)
Ens R. L. Pierce
Ens J. W. Dickinson
Amm2c L. M. Edwards
Amm3c H. E. McGahee
Ammf3c J. A. Kirst
Arm2c J. M. Majestic
Arm3c O. A. Franza
Aom2c F. C. Huff
Aom2c R. E. Gochanour
Aom3c F. M. Kindel

Sources:

http://www.vpnavy.org/vp103_mishap.html
VPB-103 War Diary, December 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/293466952)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB4Y.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkeswell_Aerodrome
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.860000&lon=-3.234722&z=14&m=w