Accident Cessna 210L N5157Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8181

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1979
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5157Q
MSN: 21059697
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cable, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ashland,Wi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no3 exhaust valve failed.Aircraft observed in near vertical turn back toward arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB